Teacher of the Year

2021 Nominees

Teacher of the Year nominees are selected by their peers in their respective South Bend School Corporation schools, designating them as the Teacher of the Year for their school.

Nominees demonstrate robust educational history, professional accomplishments, and ongoing professional development.


Erica AndisErica Andis

Fifth Grade, Swanson Traditional School

 

 



Katie BalogKatie Balog

Digital Integration Specialist, Jackson Middle School

 

 



Timothy BalasaTimothy Balasa

Social Studies, Washington High School

 

 



Donna BeasleyDonna Beasley

Third Grade, Warren Elementary School

 

 



Thomas Budzinski Thomas Budzinski

Fifth Grade, Tarkington Elementary School

 

 



Jasmine BrownJasmine Brown

Eighth Grade, Navarre Middle School

 

 



McKenna CarterMcKenna Carter

Sixth, Seventh, Eighth Grade; Jefferson Traditional School

 

 



Cynthia FisherCynthia Fisher

Speech, Language; Studebaker Center

 

 



Thomas GuthrieThomas Guthrie

Science; Rise Up Academy

 

 



Kathryn HeinKathryn Hein

Theater, Clay High School

 

 



Rhonda HeschRhonda Hesch

Special Education, Adams High School

 

 



Michael KmetyMichael Kmety

Fifth Grade, Harrison Elementary School

 

 



Keiko LeonardKeiko Leonard

Science, Chemistry; Riley High School

 

 



Sixth, Seventh, Eighth GradeGail McDaniel

Sixth, Seventh, Eighth Grade; LaSalle Academy

 

 



Charity Messimer Charity Messimer

Second Grade, Lincoln Elementary School

 

 



Christina Miller Christina Miller

First, Second, Third Grade; Marquette Montessori Academy

 

 



Robin Milligan Robin Milligan

Social Worker, Marshall Traditional School

 

 



Emily Moore Emily Moore

Third Grade, Madison STEAM Academy

 

 



Larry Nagy Larry Nagy

Physical Education, Health; Hay Elementary School

 

 



Hailie Neville Halie Neville

Special Education, Darden Elementary School

 

 



Erin PhendErin Phend

Fifth Grade, Nuner Fine Arts Academy

 

 



Kelly Rock Kelly Rock

Seventh, Eighth Grade; Edison Middle School

 

 



Heather RooneyHeather Rooney

Third Grade; Wilson Elementary School

 

 



TamaraRose Tamara Rose

Sixth Grade, Dickinson Fine Arts Academy

 

 



Holly SwartzHolly Swartz

Digital Integration Specialist, Kennedy Academy

 

 



Mary SwopeMary Swope

Technology, Monroe Elementary School

 

 



Alicia TaylorAlicia Taylor

Third Grade, Coquillard Elementary School

 

 



Jennifer ThomasJennifer Thomas

Kindergarten, Muessel Elementary School

 

 



Sarah WagnerSarah Wagoner

Third Grade, Clay International Academy

 

 



Ronald WardRonald Ward

Fifth Grade, McKinley Elementary School

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.  |  Alumni Association  |  South Bend Education Foundation  |  Site Map